Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Blacker Yarns and the Natural Fibre Company use and protect any information that you give when you use this website or buy our products.

We respect and protect your privacy. If we ask for information that enables you to be identified when using our websites, we will only use it in accordance with this privacy statement.

If we change this policy, which we may do occasionally, this page will be updated as appropriate. So to ensure that you are happy with any changes, you should check this page from time to time. This policy is effective from 1 August 2012.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information, including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information like a postcode
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotional offers

We collect the information in order to provide you with a better service and products, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using your email address
  • Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you by email, phone or mail for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise our website to account for your interests

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that the information you give us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures that safeguard and secure any information we collect on-line.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic so that we can improve our website and tailor it to your needs. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only. It is then removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website. They enable us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept them, but if you prefer you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. But this may prevent you taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website contains links to other websites that you may find of interest. Please note that once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the other website. We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting other sites not governed by this privacy statement. Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@blackeryarns.co.uk or enquiries@thenaturalfibre.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. It is possible that we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee is be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Pipers Court, Pennygillam Way, Launceston PL15 7PJ, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will correct any incorrect information as soon as we can.

Please note the following definitions:

Browser: A software application used to locate and display web pages

Cookie: A message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them. This means they will be welcomed by name when they next visit the site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information including your name, email address and interests.